SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College

Students Transferring into J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
a. Total Transfers800831799829703789
b. Men - Total357354345366294331
c. Women - Total443477454463409457
d. Majority Students - Total528515509529437484
e. Majority Students - Men244227236252201229
f. Majority Students - Women284288273277236254
g. Students of Color - Total272316290300266305
h. Students of Color - Men11312710911493102
i. Students of Color - Women159189181186173203

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)784143
College of William and Mary (detail)814427
George Mason University (detail)12918101111
James Madison University (detail)101915241713
Longwood University (detail)8117939
Norfolk State University (detail)9127875
Old Dominion University (detail)476262615358
Radford University (detail)151613101117
University of Mary Washington (detail)8536612
University of Virginia (detail)162016151123
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)012000
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)421467438491403437
Virginia Military Institute (detail)134111
Virginia State University (detail)264334252125
Virginia Tech (detail)291630152424
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)617693657680574645
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)011211
Averett University (detail)211110
Bluefield College (detail)162101
Bridgewater College (detail)013110
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)203211
Emory and Henry College (detail)100001
Ferrum College (detail)121212
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)100020
Hampton University (detail)312101
Hollins University (detail)010000
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)421200
Liberty University (detail)746063675458
Mary Baldwin University (detail)3442819
Marymount University (detail)332001
Randolph College (detail)010000
Randolph-Macon College (detail)121079511
Regent University (detail)24041311
Roanoke College (detail)001000
Shenandoah University (detail)302110
Southern Virginia University (detail)100100
Sweet Briar College (detail)010000
University of Lynchburg (detail)110200
University of Richmond (detail)512833292829
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)000000
Virginia Union University (detail)139101863
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)000021
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)226454
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)183138142149129144

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)800831799829703789
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 435341454729
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older363375358335252318
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs394403400449404442
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell356380330340310334
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 391410356364318346
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,999143144143148116145
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,999486069786364
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater212632383739
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported197191199201169195
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year929146363538
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer422285262244192334
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits6418916919317162
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)7323131311
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer227238250288238328
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer202207225263222305
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer142217171415
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer1198828
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)96101100817577

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)81%81%80%83%82%85%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)86%81%72%83%84%81%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)76%77%77%80%75%81%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)84%85%84%85%86%89%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)91%91%90%97%98%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)80%78%73%82%80%83%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)43%54%63%22%31%37%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)91%91%90%94%98%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)72%76%67%73%79%74%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)87%86%85%89%74%85%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)78%87%94%87%84%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)89%92%92%90%91%99%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)91%95%94%91%91%99%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)85%79%86%82%88%86%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)55%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)70%76%77%84%72%76%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)66%60%63%65%66%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)68%53%55%46%64%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)66%53%59%61%63%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)66%66%67%71%68%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)73%100%93%91%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)59%53%53%60%61%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)31%21%37%4%8%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)73%100%93%86%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)58%50%48%47%55%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)66%61%60%62%56%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)66%78%87%97%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)74%76%81%83%79%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)76%79%83%84%79%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)62%50%64%65%65%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)55%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)69%64%57%63%62%


</> EMBED





Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter