SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Thomas Nelson Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Thomas Nelson Community College

Students Transferring into Thomas Nelson Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
a. Total Transfers671676676680684657
b. Men - Total269283292289280269
c. Women - Total402393384391404388
d. Majority Students - Total439421420422420373
e. Majority Students - Men179186179204183169
f. Majority Students - Women260235241218237204
g. Students of Color - Total232255256258264284
h. Students of Color - Men90971138597100
i. Students of Color - Women142158143173167184

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Thomas Nelson Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Thomas Nelson Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)476756375150
College of William and Mary (detail)313023273132
George Mason University (detail)131110171017
James Madison University (detail)20710142022
Longwood University (detail)8111512109
Norfolk State University (detail)443836423050
Old Dominion University (detail)254245269240220210
Radford University (detail)131915192420
University of Mary Washington (detail)280274
University of Virginia (detail)98521316
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)010220
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)93869112310898
Virginia Military Institute (detail)132131
Virginia State University (detail)8596116
Virginia Tech (detail)272427202421
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)570563568564564556
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)001010
Averett University (detail)011100
Bluefield College (detail)112200
Bridgewater College (detail)010012
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)000110
Emory and Henry College (detail)011000
Ferrum College (detail)310002
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)000100
Hampton University (detail)25193019148
Hollins University (detail)000001
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)000122
Liberty University (detail)464651585944
Mary Baldwin University (detail)053200
Marymount University (detail)221100
Randolph College (detail)100000
Randolph-Macon College (detail)100111
Regent University (detail)81212223133
Roanoke College (detail)010000
Shenandoah University (detail)201021
Southern Virginia University (detail)000100
Sweet Briar College (detail)000001
University of Lynchburg (detail)112000
University of Richmond (detail)400020
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)000000
Virginia Union University (detail)021111
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)671225
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)1132330
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)101113108116120101

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Thomas Nelson Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Thomas Nelson Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)671676676680684657
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 494457585453
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older248263244243229229
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs374369375379401375
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell270264300293294311
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 265288303302287306
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,999132108128105100117
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,999647558545161
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater293030393430
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported181175157180212143
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year756838464129
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer306194183166186261
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits6512212014712740
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)2211820230
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer253269294285304294
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer235257271263272271
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer11820202418
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer743285
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)396448514455

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Thomas Nelson Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Thomas Nelson Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)86%87%83%87%81%81%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)85%82%73%84%81%76%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)88%87%88%84%75%78%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)85%88%81%89%84%83%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)109%107%94%100%93%92%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)81%84%80%78%75%78%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)77%63%65%18%33%15%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)108%100%94%100%93%92%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)79%73%77%76%77%62%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)84%80%81%87%73%79%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)83%81%83%90%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)99%105%93%94%88%96%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)102%107%94%95%88%99%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)54%64%80%80%67%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)71%87%83%87%69%66%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Thomas Nelson Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Thomas Nelson Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)68%67%65%64%60%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)71%59%61%61%48%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)67%62%62%51%52%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)69%71%68%73%67%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)82%100%81%83%90%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)61%61%57%52%60%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)47%27%22%3%2%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)83%94%81%83%90%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)55%51%49%45%43%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)64%62%59%63%48%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)76%81%78%65%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)86%89%83%79%76%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)90%90%83%81%76%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)38%64%60%75%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)57%51%55%48%59%


</> EMBED





Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter