SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Tidewater Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College

Students Transferring into Tidewater Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
a. Total Transfers2,1082,1202,0672,0622,0231,958
b. Men - Total780798821848768716
c. Women - Total1,3281,3221,2461,2141,2551,242
d. Majority Students - Total1,4421,2281,0981,1321,063973
e. Majority Students - Men562507470491437399
f. Majority Students - Women880721628641626574
g. Students of Color - Total666892969930960985
h. Students of Color - Men218291351357331317
i. Students of Color - Women448601618573629668

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Tidewater Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)251621161519
College of William and Mary (detail)212318152016
George Mason University (detail)222937454732
James Madison University (detail)323228353533
Longwood University (detail)10191215167
Norfolk State University (detail)304337332248222267
Old Dominion University (detail)1,0641,1271,0441,0391,0861,051
Radford University (detail)273027253024
University of Mary Washington (detail)343548
University of Virginia (detail)473040352930
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)010020
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)161112135130109107
Virginia Military Institute (detail)244120
Virginia State University (detail)131216211215
Virginia Tech (detail)534744383734
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)1,7841,8231,7611,6681,6661,643
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)111020
Averett University (detail)431301
Bluefield College (detail)372332
Bridgewater College (detail)101200
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)010000
Emory and Henry College (detail)110200
Ferrum College (detail)311222
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)002001
Hampton University (detail)592636171114
Hollins University (detail)001021
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)201124
Liberty University (detail)84901181188673
Mary Baldwin University (detail)041103
Marymount University (detail)411420
Randolph College (detail)110010
Randolph-Macon College (detail)010000
Regent University (detail)11110796185185157
Roanoke College (detail)102010
Shenandoah University (detail)131231
Southern Virginia University (detail)001100
Sweet Briar College (detail)120011
University of Lynchburg (detail)232211
University of Richmond (detail)320110
Virginia Union University (detail)211341
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)373933454946
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)134217
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)324297306394357315

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)2,1082,1202,0672,0622,0231,958
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 10611511910211082
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older886912856910908870
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs1,1161,0921,0921,0501,0051,006
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell9459761,0209951,006976
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 9589961,026986974979
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,999366358349345264327
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,99917215216217096130
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater618668715072
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported551528462490639450
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year240248124134135141
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer758489496476464619
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits13934336335231891
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)2465358430
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer9671,015946942945968
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer897934869848844876
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer506261698271
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer201916251921
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)165185175205226223

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)83%82%83%82%81%79%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)91%83%81%78%84%84%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)83%80%78%81%77%73%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)83%84%88%84%84%83%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)93%90%90%89%90%81%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)76%76%77%77%74%75%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)76%63%71%27%28%24%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)93%90%90%89%90%82%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)74%73%74%73%74%67%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)79%85%78%83%77%77%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)84%91%87%81%81%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)92%90%91%88%87%87%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)94%91%92%89%90%90%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)70%76%81%80%59%66%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)100%60%74%81%68%74%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)70%91%77%84%78%72%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)62%58%59%58%58%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)63%50%51%55%60%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)60%53%53%55%54%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)64%63%64%60%61%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)85%80%78%69%78%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)51%52%49%52%50%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)44%26%39%6%7%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)85%80%78%70%78%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)47%42%40%34%34%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)51%60%53%54%58%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)71%72%81%62%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)77%73%71%70%70%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)78%74%72%72%72%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)54%60%56%46%57%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)74%70%37%50%48%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)54%56%51%65%59%


</> EMBED





Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter