SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    



Four-year College Transfer from


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College

Students Transferring from J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
a. Total Transfers719686641608593625
b. Men - Total320321282265247258
c. Women - Total398365359343346366
d. Majority Students - Total417406372338340357
e. Majority Students - Men188193171160161175
f. Majority Students - Women228213201178179181
g. Students of Color - Total302280269270253268
h. Students of Color - Men1321281111058683
i. Students of Color - Women170152158165167185





Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (details)420235
George Mason University (details)11111613816
James Madison University (details)272240294018
Longwood University (details)108871014
Norfolk State University (details)6661173
Old Dominion University (details)616963655858
Radford University (details)12577717
University of Mary Washington (details)874476
University of Virginia (details)122227282726
University of Virginia's College at Wise (details)101100
Virginia Commonwealth University (details)388359321305287298
Virginia Military Institute (details)333200
Virginia State University (details)18922173324
Virginia Tech (details)223017322235
William & Mary (details)124764
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (details)584555539530515524
Private Institutions
George Washington University (details)434303
Averett University (details)000011
Bluefield University (details)045100
Bridgewater College (details)001100
Christendom College (details)000010
Eastern Mennonite University (details)220000
Emory & Henry College (details)000000
Ferrum College (details)010000
Hampden-Sydney College (details)010101
Hampton University (details)213202
Hollins University (details)000010
Liberty University (details)556049334251
Mary Baldwin University (details)1031062
Marymount University (details)215313
Randolph College (details)010000
Randolph-Macon College (details)111581077
Regent University (details)934522
Roanoke College (details)001001
Shenandoah University (details)100201
Southern Virginia University (details)010002
University of Lynchburg (details)210030
University of Richmond (details)27251816109
Virginia Union University (details)8510414
Virginia Wesleyan University (details)012002
Total Private, Four-Year Institutions (details)1351311027878101

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)719686641608593625
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 243529343939
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older274278244238225221
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs421372368336329365
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell294290266249243274
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 322312270261249275
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9991011029710010598
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,999624853464143
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater353035383444
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported199194186163164165
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year363431312114
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer196206167143117152
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits1239995927892
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)191831181621
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer300309287280315287
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer264285256250293264
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer18171825920
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer187135133
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)675463776971

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)78%76%80%81%83%62%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)97%75%91%86%88%59%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)69%69%77%70%73%53%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)84%80%82%87%89%67%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)100%79%89%93%86%74%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)75%73%80%79%80%60%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)26%22%21%39%32%5%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)100%79%89%93%86%75%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)76%67%68%70%76%59%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)82%83%82%80%85%69%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)89%83%90%83%75%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)82%81%88%89%90%63%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)83%83%90%91%93%65%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)59%72%76%83%72%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)80%50%69%38%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)75%63%81%70%68%46%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


J Sargeant Reynolds Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to J Sargeant Reynolds Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)63%65%64%69%70%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)65%86%67%69%59%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)57%50%56%61%63%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)67%75%70%74%76%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)85%85%79%84%96%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)63%60%61%67%67%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)14%5%8%12%13%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)86%85%79%84%96%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)41%58%51%56%54%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)66%65%65%61%56%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)75%95%83%71%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)80%75%71%79%84%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)82%78%74%81%83%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)62%24%72%65%100%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)70%28%77%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)64%61%61%67%70%








Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter