SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Northern Virginia Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College

Students Transferring into Northern Virginia Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
a. Total Transfers4,9344,8585,3145,4475,3575,158
b. Men - Total2,3532,3752,5852,7452,6332,528
c. Women - Total2,5812,4832,7292,7022,7242,630
d. Majority Students - Total2,2052,0412,1252,2042,0681,977
e. Majority Students - Men1,0941,0381,0781,1711,0621,006
f. Majority Students - Women1,1111,0031,0471,0331,006971
g. Students of Color - Total2,7292,8173,1893,2433,2893,181
h. Students of Color - Men1,2591,3371,5071,5741,5711,522
i. Students of Color - Women1,4701,4801,6821,6691,7181,659

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Northern Virginia Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (details)221217211921
George Mason University (details)2,7262,6673,0583,2743,2333,136
James Madison University (details)203211233232199196
Longwood University (details)28261422209
Norfolk State University (details)131515181619
Old Dominion University (details)200193224171164150
Radford University (details)1319599836454
University of Mary Washington (details)8161103826880
University of Virginia (details)202198177190170182
University of Virginia's College at Wise (details)258400
Virginia Commonwealth University (details)573557607495484444
Virginia Military Institute (details)4431031
Virginia State University (details)142322172216
Virginia Tech (details)223230251231258264
William & Mary (details)222333262326
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (details)4,4444,3204,8644,8764,7434,598
Private Institutions
George Washington University (details)566685165178148
Averett University (details)022112
Bluefield University (details)322442
Bridgewater College (details)221640
Christendom College (details)020112
Eastern Mennonite University (details)053313
Emory & Henry College (details)102111
Ferrum College (details)361301
Hampden-Sydney College (details)211010
Hampton University (details)120146
Hollins University (details)020223
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (details)450510
Liberty University (details)159147126163159155
Mary Baldwin University (details)102251
Marymount University (details)188185160145174163
Randolph College (details)020110
Randolph-Macon College (details)151221
Regent University (details)11719161917
Roanoke College (details)220012
Shenandoah University (details)377734313541
Southern Virginia University (details)210322
Sweet Briar College (details)121122
University of Lynchburg (details)412472
University of Richmond (details)233421
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (details)000000
Virginia Union University (details)331542
Virginia Wesleyan University (details)122131
Averett University Non-Traditional (details)662112
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (details)490538450571614560

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)4,9344,8585,3145,4475,3575,158
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 334333358359326367
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older1,4031,2281,3791,3501,2931,174
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs3,1963,2963,5763,7383,7383,617
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell1,8291,8632,0502,1032,04744
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 1,8631,8691,9902,0302,00842
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,99975375186583682224
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,99942138044245145210
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater35339543942742713
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported1,5441,4631,5781,7031,6485,069
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year200191209236230327
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer8237611,435878939806
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits9419656731,0101,026970
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)25426420279245259
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer2,7032,7063,0533,0252,8852,818
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer2,5342,5532,8932,8282,6992,639
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer145119129149142139
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer243431484440
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)166107132189210234

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)86%88%88%83%81%82%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)87%90%90%88%83%91%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)81%82%83%76%72%76%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)89%90%90%85%85%83%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)93%96%94%92%90%93%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)89%90%89%85%82%82%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)30%28%27%33%25%24%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)93%96%94%92%90%93%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)75%74%78%78%72%71%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)83%83%84%86%81%86%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)90%91%89%85%91%91%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)92%94%94%85%84%85%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)93%95%95%86%85%86%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)72%76%75%68%67%70%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)57%87%74%71%54%66%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)76%87%74%79%77%75%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)60%73%74%73%68%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)61%76%77%71%70%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)53%67%69%67%62%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)63%76%76%76%70%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)72%87%92%92%89%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)60%73%74%72%68%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)14%8%11%9%8%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)72%87%92%92%89%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)46%57%58%58%59%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)52%68%68%65%68%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)62%80%82%80%85%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)66%80%81%80%72%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)68%81%82%80%73%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)48%55%60%64%55%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)41%64%58%82%48%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)71%72%77%64%65%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter