SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    



Four-year College Transfer from


Northern Virginia Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College

Students Transferring from Northern Virginia Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
a. Total Transfers5,4475,0384,8744,8035,0264,758
b. Men - Total2,7452,4742,3932,3192,3962,309
c. Women - Total2,7022,5642,4812,4772,6302,448
d. Majority Students - Total2,2041,9531,8791,9041,9021,757
e. Majority Students - Men1,1711,002956968946911
f. Majority Students - Women1,033951923932956845
g. Students of Color - Total3,2433,0852,9952,8993,1243,001
h. Students of Color - Men1,5741,4721,4371,3511,4501,398
i. Students of Color - Women1,6691,6131,5581,5451,6741,603





Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Northern Virginia Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (details)21182018199
George Mason University (details)3,2743,0222,9382,9133,0012,888
James Madison University (details)232188187171203199
Longwood University (details)2219961120
Norfolk State University (details)181720121612
Old Dominion University (details)171144130193169178
Radford University (details)836152405858
University of Mary Washington (details)826375485655
University of Virginia (details)190161177193217184
University of Virginia's College at Wise (details)400802
Virginia Commonwealth University (details)495463430400440385
Virginia Military Institute (details)1031312
Virginia State University (details)17211692116
Virginia Tech (details)231252261297339330
William & Mary (details)262126253339
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (details)4,8764,4534,3424,3364,5844,377
Private Institutions
George Washington University (details)16517214412410380
Averett University (details)112033
Bluefield University (details)444010
Bridgewater College (details)640122
Christendom College (details)112011
Eastern Mennonite University (details)313140
Emory & Henry College (details)111000
Ferrum College (details)301020
Hampden-Sydney College (details)010000
Hampton University (details)146021
Hollins University (details)223220
Liberty University (details)163150146127151131
Mary Baldwin University (details)251041
Marymount University (details)145165149147127102
Randolph College (details)110111
Randolph-Macon College (details)221030
Regent University (details)1616161479
Roanoke College (details)012321
Shenandoah University (details)313337351638
Southern Virginia University (details)322111
Sweet Briar College (details)124020
University of Lynchburg (details)462542
University of Richmond (details)421301
Virginia Union University (details)542034
Virginia Wesleyan University (details)131113
Total Private, Four-Year Institutions (details)571585532467442381

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)5,4475,0384,8744,8035,0264,758
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 359315355338453376
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older1,3501,2211,1111,1021,1251,048
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs3,7383,5023,4083,3623,4473,333
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell2,1031,9051,8551,8011,8671,808
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 2,0301,8771,7631,7681,7891,677
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,999836786751739792806
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,999451429408397404407
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater427413399412495469
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported1,7031,5331,5531,4871,5461,399
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year236213185263253136
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer878927796801718766
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits1,0101,016954913747728
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)279242256224275170
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer3,0262,6102,5812,6182,9472,731
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer2,8302,4272,4082,4632,7972,566
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer149140134115108126
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer474339404239
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)188193215196308355

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)87%81%87%89%88%59%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)90%83%93%93%96%61%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)82%72%80%78%81%50%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)89%85%88%91%90%62%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)94%90%98%95%94%73%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)89%82%88%90%92%60%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)34%25%23%40%48%21%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)94%90%98%95%93%74%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)79%72%71%76%73%54%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)85%81%85%85%87%61%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)85%91%93%87%91%72%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)93%84%93%95%94%60%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)94%85%95%97%96%61%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)69%67%72%73%65%44%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)71%53%67%62%52%48%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)87%77%81%86%91%52%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)74%73%68%74%73%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)73%74%67%77%77%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)67%68%60%66%62%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)76%75%71%76%76%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)93%92%83%96%92%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)74%73%67%74%74%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)9%10%11%8%13%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)92%92%83%96%92%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)58%61%54%57%58%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)66%70%64%69%68%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)79%85%79%82%80%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)80%80%73%81%79%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)81%82%74%82%80%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)61%57%53%61%55%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)82%55%55%56%51%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)65%74%65%75%75%








Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter