SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Thomas Nelson Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Thomas Nelson Community College

Students Transferring into Thomas Nelson Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
a. Total Transfers676680684657703636
b. Men - Total292289280269297270
c. Women - Total384391404388406366
d. Majority Students - Total420422420373399366
e. Majority Students - Men179204183169183161
f. Majority Students - Women241218237204216205
g. Students of Color - Total256258264284304270
h. Students of Color - Men1138597100114109
i. Students of Color - Women143173167184190161

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Thomas Nelson Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Thomas Nelson Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)563751506358
George Mason University (detail)101710171316
James Madison University (detail)101420222118
Longwood University (detail)151210996
Norfolk State University (detail)364230503736
Old Dominion University (detail)269240220210268233
Radford University (detail)15192420158
University of Mary Washington (detail)027435
University of Virginia (detail)521316914
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)022020
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)91123108988889
Virginia Military Institute (detail)213101
Virginia State University (detail)9611675
Virginia Tech (detail)272024212430
William & Mary (detail)232731322624
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)568564564556585543
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)101013
Averett University (detail)110000
Bluefield College (detail)220022
Bridgewater College (detail)001210
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)011011
Emory & Henry College (detail)100000
Ferrum College (detail)000220
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)010000
Hampton University (detail)30191481211
Hollins University (detail)000100
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)012230
Liberty University (detail)515859445946
Mary Baldwin University (detail)320035
Marymount University (detail)110010
Randolph College (detail)000000
Randolph-Macon College (detail)011111
Regent University (detail)122231332417
Roanoke College (detail)000020
Shenandoah University (detail)102111
Southern Virginia University (detail)010001
Sweet Briar College (detail)000100
University of Lynchburg (detail)200000
University of Richmond (detail)002010
Virginia Union University (detail)111102
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)122532
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)233011
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)10811612010111893

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Thomas Nelson Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Thomas Nelson Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)676680684657703636
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 575854533452
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older244243229229256223
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs375379401375413361
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell3002932943113050
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 3033022873062910
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9991281051001171250
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,99958545161720
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater30393430360
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported157180212143179636
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year384641293042
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer183166186261161125
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits120147127409991
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)18202301912
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer294285304294342344
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer271263272271324319
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer202024181220
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer328565
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)485144556653

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Thomas Nelson Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Thomas Nelson Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)83%87%81%81%86%78%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)73%84%81%76%92%91%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)88%84%75%78%82%70%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)81%89%84%83%87%81%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)94%100%93%92%97%87%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)80%78%75%78%79%77%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)65%18%33%15%45%20%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)94%100%93%92%97%87%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)77%76%77%62%80%65%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)81%87%73%79%82%82%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)81%83%90%78%95%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)93%94%88%96%93%85%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)94%95%88%99%94%85%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)80%80%67%78%67%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)83%87%69%66%84%64%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Thomas Nelson Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Thomas Nelson Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)67%55%64%61%62%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)59%52%61%48%52%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)62%51%51%53%50%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)71%58%73%68%70%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)100%56%83%90%94%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)61%48%52%60%52%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)27%18%3%2%10%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)94%56%83%90%94%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)51%44%45%45%32%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)62%53%63%50%57%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)76%78%65%65%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)89%66%79%76%82%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)90%67%81%77%86%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)64%60%75%54%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)51%45%48%59%57%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter