SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    



Four-year College Transfer from


Tidewater Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College

Students Transferring from Tidewater Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
a. Total Transfers1,9521,7471,6551,5741,4331,457
b. Men - Total751650646628524608
c. Women - Total1,2011,0971,009946909849
d. Majority Students - Total998914846829737741
e. Majority Students - Men430380370370297347
f. Majority Students - Women568534476459440394
g. Students of Color - Total954833809745696716
h. Students of Color - Men321270276258227261
i. Students of Color - Women633563533487469455





Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Tidewater Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (details)192011191319
George Mason University (details)383431282920
James Madison University (details)344222223350
Longwood University (details)9710948
Norfolk State University (details)207164171133116115
Old Dominion University (details)1,078993909906823817
Radford University (details)211811111312
University of Mary Washington (details)7342104
University of Virginia (details)221935323435
University of Virginia's College at Wise (details)100000
Virginia Commonwealth University (details)10398100958471
Virginia Military Institute (details)132311
Virginia State University (details)136591410
Virginia Tech (details)384346484562
William & Mary (details)231814161713
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (details)1,6141,4681,3711,3331,2361,237
Private Institutions
George Washington University (details)334323
Averett University (details)101075
Bluefield University (details)002010
Bridgewater College (details)010200
Christendom College (details)000010
Eastern Mennonite University (details)010200
Emory & Henry College (details)010000
Ferrum College (details)001100
Hampden-Sydney College (details)100010
Hampton University (details)1911181037
Hollins University (details)002100
Liberty University (details)948796767088
Mary Baldwin University (details)030034
Marymount University (details)010121
Randolph College (details)001100
Randolph-Macon College (details)121101
Regent University (details)169133108978179
Roanoke College (details)011211
Shenandoah University (details)313203
Southern Virginia University (details)101010
Sweet Briar College (details)110210
University of Lynchburg (details)011002
University of Richmond (details)000002
Virginia Union University (details)121002
Virginia Wesleyan University (details)392643392322
Total Private, Four-Year Institutions (details)338279284241197220

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)1,9521,7471,6551,5741,4331,457
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 94100124102132124
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older807738633631533525
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs1,050909897841767808
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell906841753643657555
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 916795720633610519
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,999265298281240219226
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,999139141120119107141
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater736789919585
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported559446445491402486
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year115961141057947
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer389336329307259340
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits237209225216194181
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)414839284143
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer1,041933853797757690
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer949841781709679629
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer697560696345
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer231712191516
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)203177171188158169

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)77%73%80%79%77%56%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)86%79%87%82%84%63%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)72%68%73%73%68%47%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)81%76%85%83%82%61%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)83%83%84%88%86%75%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)75%70%76%74%73%58%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)25%17%27%23%27%16%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)82%83%86%89%86%75%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)73%62%71%66%64%53%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)82%77%92%85%85%61%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)76%102%103%93%63%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)83%78%83%84%82%58%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)85%79%85%85%85%60%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)68%65%56%70%58%40%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)67%61%88%83%58%47%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)75%68%72%72%71%45%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)54%56%51%59%59%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)63%64%54%56%64%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)46%48%43%51%50%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)62%63%58%66%64%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)81%74%75%82%79%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)51%50%48%54%51%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)8%10%8%6%6%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)81%75%75%84%79%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)36%42%34%40%34%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)52%67%51%63%62%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)84%63%67%95%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)65%66%59%68%66%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)67%68%61%70%67%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)49%47%45%44%50%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)57%50%26%59%42%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)52%58%47%54%60%








Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter