SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    



Four-year College Transfer from


Virginia Community College System


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System

Students Transferring from Virginia Community College System in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
a. Total Transfers13,72812,65212,15111,91011,66211,558
b. Men - Total6,1985,6585,4125,2335,0635,052
c. Women - Total7,5296,9946,7396,6696,5996,502
d. Majority Students - Total7,7377,0686,6776,6156,2356,174
e. Majority Students - Men3,5743,2463,0712,9872,7762,811
f. Majority Students - Women4,1623,8223,6063,6233,4593,360
g. Students of Color - Total5,9915,5845,4745,2955,4275,384
h. Students of Color - Men2,6242,4122,3412,2462,2872,241
i. Students of Color - Women3,3673,1723,1333,0463,1403,142





Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring from Virginia Community College System
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (details)128121117116105110
George Mason University (details)3,5773,2933,2123,1823,2583,154
James Madison University (details)764678636631673676
Longwood University (details)173151123150103116
Norfolk State University (details)293242260202183181
Old Dominion University (details)2,1061,8611,8091,9051,7321,779
Radford University (details)610534555500544555
University of Mary Washington (details)362291301293241282
University of Virginia (details)408422451480480450
University of Virginia's College at Wise (details)987252894747
Virginia Commonwealth University (details)1,6281,5851,4601,4901,4841,353
Virginia Military Institute (details)2518151555
Virginia State University (details)125116122108139137
Virginia Tech (details)706784749793760793
William & Mary (details)98849398126100
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (details)11,10110,2529,95510,0529,8809,738
Private Institutions
George Washington University (details)17518816114012092
Averett University (details)484534364656
Bluefield University (details)1088986472431
Bridgewater College (details)392525243926
Christendom College (details)224031
Eastern Mennonite University (details)635155332719
Emory & Henry College (details)192827252923
Ferrum College (details)302418271816
Hampden-Sydney College (details)422353
Hampton University (details)39284324621
Hollins University (details)10161714910
Liberty University (details)999942971825845883
Mary Baldwin University (details)1601021916985
Marymount University (details)150168161155136113
Randolph College (details)242313191310
Randolph-Macon College (details)232531212420
Regent University (details)264215203172143142
Roanoke College (details)534254494335
Shenandoah University (details)778586885480
Southern Virginia University (details)11126358
Sweet Briar College (details)568975
University of Lynchburg (details)655546465245
University of Richmond (details)563633311922
Virginia Union University (details)1616801636
Virginia Wesleyan University (details)453964442938
Washington and Lee University (details)000010
Total Private, Four-Year Institutions (details)2,6272,4002,1961,8581,7821,820

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-23
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)13,72812,65212,15111,91011,66211,558
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 1,0031,0081,0291,0201,1471,122
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older4,0713,7113,3243,2533,0743,051
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs8,6527,9327,7957,6337,4387,383
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell5,6775,2054,9954,5594,6324,513
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 5,4985,0204,6994,4254,3534,147
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9992,3042,2142,0732,0142,0162,000
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9991,2371,2191,1611,1571,0971,178
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater8508529149601,0491,070
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported3,8393,3473,3043,3543,1473,163
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year625543504614556327
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer2,5112,5002,2662,1161,9152,162
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits2,1372,0481,9271,8321,5901,585
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)469435435378442324
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer7,3806,5646,3666,4996,6136,322
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer6,7855,9705,8185,9386,1225,810
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer448447408429357381
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer147147140132134131
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)1,0339529859471,0191,113

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)82%78%82%83%82%59%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)87%81%88%90%87%65%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)76%70%75%73%73%50%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)85%82%85%87%85%63%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)90%87%92%91%89%73%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)81%77%80%81%82%58%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)27%21%23%30%34%16%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)90%87%92%91%89%74%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)77%69%70%71%69%54%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)85%80%84%84%84%64%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)75%88%92%88%88%72%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)87%82%88%90%88%62%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)89%83%90%92%90%63%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)69%67%67%68%65%46%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)72%56%73%62%56%45%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)76%69%72%71%71%48%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.




How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)67%68%64%70%69%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)69%72%67%72%76%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)57%58%54%60%58%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)72%72%69%74%72%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)88%88%84%90%87%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)63%64%61%67%65%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)10%8%10%10%10%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)88%87%84%90%87%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)48%55%48%50%49%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)63%69%62%67%67%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)78%71%77%83%80%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)77%76%71%78%76%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)79%78%72%80%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)56%57%56%58%57%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)65%54%46%64%54%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)62%66%59%67%67%








Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter