SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Virginia Community College System


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System

Students Transferring into Virginia Community College System in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
a. Total Transfers12,94113,54813,07113,32613,72813,479
b. Men - Total5,6795,9355,8135,7626,1986,020
c. Women - Total7,2627,6137,2587,5637,5297,459
d. Majority Students - Total7,9708,1687,6247,6157,7597,517
e. Majority Students - Men3,5223,6753,4603,4063,5813,446
f. Majority Students - Women4,4484,4934,1644,2084,1774,071
g. Students of Color - Total4,9715,3805,4475,7115,9695,962
h. Students of Color - Men2,1572,2602,3532,3562,6172,574
i. Students of Color - Women2,8143,1203,0943,3553,3523,388

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring from Virginia Community College System
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)141103109111128127
George Mason University (detail)2,7312,9552,9073,0853,5773,518
James Madison University (detail)590706715749764710
Longwood University (detail)200179176199173154
Norfolk State University (detail)438337309368293246
Old Dominion University (detail)2,0822,1271,9802,0182,1062,079
Radford University (detail)691649699684610555
University of Mary Washington (detail)272277283323362319
University of Virginia (detail)423456424422408478
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)10598861069875
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)1,7401,9941,8421,8801,6281,664
Virginia Military Institute (detail)221419102518
Virginia State University (detail)189159137139125121
Virginia Tech (detail)675658671715706801
William & Mary (detail)82931111049886
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)10,38110,80510,46810,91311,10110,951
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)50607587175192
Averett University (detail)647250574845
Bluefield College (detail)11817411212010894
Bridgewater College (detail)403139423927
Christendom College (detail)213122
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)835558506359
Emory & Henry College (detail)263425391929
Ferrum College (detail)333943293024
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)677342
Hampton University (detail)794029283929
Hollins University (detail)283022181017
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)114119100112107109
Liberty University (detail)1,0281,0889617739991,013
Mary Baldwin University (detail)7172116206160112
Marymount University (detail)233200191157150177
Randolph College (detail)141018292424
Randolph-Macon College (detail)131518212326
Regent University (detail)140258279278264233
Roanoke College (detail)616148415343
Shenandoah University (detail)90103138907788
Southern Virginia University (detail)99201112
Sweet Briar College (detail)577856
University of Lynchburg (detail)817767466542
University of Richmond (detail)615751535637
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)000000
Virginia Union University (detail)203122111617
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)375062584539
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)544360563530
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)2,5602,7432,6032,4132,6272,528

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)12,94113,54813,07113,32613,72813,479
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 9831,0341,0011,0171,0031,069
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older4,2974,4973,9644,1124,0713,982
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs7,6598,0158,1048,1968,6528,427
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell5,4715,7425,6045,6685,67794
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 5,5005,7225,4255,5125,49891
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9992,3472,4052,2482,4822,30448
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9991,1391,2761,1181,2681,23726
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater72978982086185012
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported3,2263,3563,4603,2033,83913,302
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year670645640597625829
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer2,8952,8132,5244,0112,5112,589
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits2,1952,4222,3031,1872,1372,134
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)48350147027469462
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer6,2936,5826,6697,0137,3827,127
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer5,8266,0486,1286,4746,7866,517
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer372433413408449456
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer95101128131147154
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)9901,1159719931,0311,013

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)83%83%83%84%84%78%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)79%85%87%86%87%80%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)79%80%78%78%79%70%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)86%85%85%87%86%82%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)90%91%92%90%90%87%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)79%79%79%81%81%77%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)56%24%24%25%27%20%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)91%91%92%90%90%87%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)71%73%72%73%78%69%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)80%83%80%82%83%81%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)85%87%88%87%78%89%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)92%89%89%91%89%82%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)93%91%91%93%90%83%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)78%73%71%71%71%66%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)64%67%80%71%76%57%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)76%79%78%75%80%69%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)67%55%67%68%68%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)65%54%67%70%68%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)62%48%61%61%59%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)70%59%71%71%72%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)87%70%85%88%88%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)61%49%61%62%62%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)29%23%7%9%9%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)86%70%84%88%87%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)53%39%48%48%49%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)64%50%63%63%61%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)61%63%79%77%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)80%64%77%77%77%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)81%66%79%78%79%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)62%48%58%62%60%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)72%45%62%68%69%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)66%48%67%68%64%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter