SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Virginia Community College System


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System

Students Transferring into Virginia Community College System in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
a. Total Transfers13,54813,07114,28113,72813,44312,877
b. Men - Total5,9355,8136,1326,1986,0045,723
c. Women - Total7,6137,2588,1487,5297,4397,154
d. Majority Students - Total8,1687,6248,0787,7377,4877,045
e. Majority Students - Men3,6753,4603,5943,5743,4343,233
f. Majority Students - Women4,4934,1644,4834,1624,0533,812
g. Students of Color - Total5,3805,4476,2035,9915,9565,832
h. Students of Color - Men2,2602,3532,5382,6242,5702,490
i. Students of Color - Women3,1203,0943,6653,3673,3863,342

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring from Virginia Community College System
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)103109116128127122
George Mason University (detail)2,9552,9073,2923,5773,5183,428
James Madison University (detail)706715789764710662
Longwood University (detail)179176210173154128
Norfolk State University (detail)337309372293245267
Old Dominion University (detail)2,1271,9802,3032,1062,0782,062
Radford University (detail)649699711610549571
University of Mary Washington (detail)277283362362319323
University of Virginia (detail)456424408408440458
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)9886108987552
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)1,9941,8421,9921,6281,6621,521
Virginia Military Institute (detail)141911251815
Virginia State University (detail)159137141125122128
Virginia Tech (detail)658671729706801756
William & Mary (detail)93111104988694
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)10,80510,46811,64811,10110,90410,587
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)607589175195167
Averett University (detail)725059484535
Bluefield College (detail)1741121371089466
Bridgewater College (detail)313942392726
Christendom College (detail)131224
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)555855635957
Emory & Henry College (detail)342540192827
Ferrum College (detail)394329302418
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)773422
Hampton University (detail)402929392944
Hollins University (detail)302219101718
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)1191001151071090
Liberty University (detail)1,0889619069991,0091,034
Mary Baldwin University (detail)7211618416011224
Marymount University (detail)200191166150177177
Randolph College (detail)101829242414
Randolph-Macon College (detail)151821232632
Regent University (detail)258279342264233209
Roanoke College (detail)614842534354
Shenandoah University (detail)10313898778893
Southern Virginia University (detail)92011126
Sweet Briar College (detail)779566
University of Lynchburg (detail)776747655549
University of Richmond (detail)575153563734
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)000000
Virginia Union University (detail)31221116178
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)506259453965
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)436048353021
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)2,7432,6032,6332,6272,5392,290

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)13,54813,07114,28113,72813,44312,877
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 1,0341,0011,0571,0031,0471,071
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older4,4973,9644,5544,0713,9793,565
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs8,0158,1048,6698,6528,4168,238
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell5,7425,6045,9465,6775,469938
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 5,7225,4255,7785,4985,272870
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9992,4052,2482,5902,3042,292328
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9991,2761,1181,3151,2371,272151
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater78982089785088489
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported3,3563,4603,7013,8393,72311,439
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year645640630625575753
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer2,8132,5244,1872,5112,5692,313
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits2,4222,3031,1902,1372,0791,982
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)50147028469444443
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer6,5826,6697,6557,3797,1806,919
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer6,0486,1287,0966,7836,5716,348
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer433413419448456426
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer101128140148153145
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)1,1159711,1041,0341,0191,048

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)83%83%84%78%78%77%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)85%87%86%84%81%85%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)80%78%78%71%70%69%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)85%85%87%81%82%80%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)91%92%90%88%87%88%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)79%79%81%77%77%76%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)24%24%25%27%21%23%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)91%92%90%88%87%88%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)73%72%73%75%69%67%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)83%80%82%83%80%83%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)87%88%87%75%88%90%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)89%89%91%81%82%81%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)91%91%93%82%83%83%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)73%71%71%68%67%67%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)67%80%71%71%56%72%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)79%78%75%71%69%66%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)55%67%68%68%63%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)54%67%70%68%68%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)48%61%61%59%53%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)59%71%71%72%67%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)70%85%88%88%84%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)49%61%62%62%60%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)23%7%9%9%7%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)70%84%88%87%84%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)39%48%48%49%52%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)50%63%63%61%66%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)63%79%77%78%71%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)64%77%77%77%70%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)66%79%78%79%71%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)48%58%62%60%56%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)45%62%68%69%50%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)48%67%68%64%61%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter