Four-year College Transfer from
Virginia Community College System


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System

Students Transferring from Virginia Community College System in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
Student Group2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24
a. Total Transfers12,65212,15111,90911,66111,19211,127
b. Men - Total5,6585,4125,2335,0624,9034,860
c. Women - Total6,9946,7396,6686,5996,2856,256
d. Majority Students - Total7,0186,6776,6156,2355,9875,814
e. Majority Students - Men3,2283,0712,9872,7762,7362,647
f. Majority Students - Women3,7903,6063,6233,4593,2483,157
g. Students of Color - Total5,6345,4745,2945,4265,2055,313
h. Students of Color - Men2,4302,3412,2462,2862,1672,213
i. Students of Color - Women3,2043,1333,0453,1403,0373,099

Notes:

Full Legal Name -

"Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University" (Virginia Tech); "The College of William and Mary" (William & Mary)







Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring from Virginia Community College System
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Institution2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (details)121117116105107118
George Mason University (details)3,2933,2123,1823,2583,0893,100
James Madison University (details)678636631673671574
Longwood University (details)151123150103115104
Norfolk State University (details)242260202183176155
Old Dominion University (details)1,8611,8091,9051,7321,6501,541
Radford University (details)534555500544544581
University of Mary Washington (details)291301293241268251
University of Virginia (details)422451480480444513
University of Virginia's College at Wise (details)725289474659
Virginia Commonwealth University (details)1,5851,4601,4901,4831,3161,290
Virginia Military Institute (details)181515558
Virginia State University (details)116122108139137108
Virginia Tech (details)784749793760781811
William & Mary (details)84939812699102
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (details)10,2529,95510,0529,8799,4489,315
Private Institutions
George Washington University (details)1881611401209079
Averett University (details)453436465481
Batten University (details)396444293830
Bluefield University (details)898647243119
Bridgewater College (details)252524392629
Christendom College (details)240311
Eastern Mennonite University (details)515533271823
Emory & Henry College (details)282725292236
Ferrum College (details)241827181624
Hampden-Sydney College (details)223532
Hampton University (details)28432462126
Hollins University (details)1617149106
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (Merged w/Radford U) (details)10600000
Liberty University (details)942971825845838801
Mary Baldwin University (details)102191697163
Marymount University (details)16816115513611298
Randolph College (details)231319131016
Randolph-Macon College (details)253121241924
Regent University (details)215203171143140230
Roanoke College (details)425449433444
Shenandoah University (details)858688547968
Southern Virginia University (details)1263584
Sweet Briar College (details)689754
University of Lynchburg (details)554646524548
University of Richmond (details)363331192023
Virginia Union University (details)1680163333
Washington and Lee University (details)000100
Total Private, Four-Year Institutions (details)2,4002,1961,8571,7821,7441,812

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.

Notes:

Full Legal Name -

"Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University" (Virginia Tech); "The College of William and Mary" (William & Mary)







Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-24
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)12,65212,15111,90911,66111,19211,127
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 1,0081,0291,0201,1471,0861,017
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older3,7113,3243,2523,0742,9242,937
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs7,9327,7957,6337,4377,1807,172
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell5,2054,9954,5584,6324,4340
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 5,0204,6994,4244,3534,0630
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9992,2142,0732,0142,0161,9650
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9991,2191,1611,1571,0971,1590
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater8529149601,0481,0520
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported3,3473,3043,3543,1472,95311,127
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year1,3221,2321,3401,2351,147465
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer2,5002,2662,5473,3063,9304,023
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits2,0481,9273,0974,7174,6444,680
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)4354359742,4201,9531,909
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer6,5636,3664,389807451317
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer5,9695,8183,82931665,641
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer447408428357318173
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer147140132134127144
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)953985762347223167

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.

Notes:

Full Legal Name -

"Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University" (Virginia Tech); "The College of William and Mary" (William & Mary)







First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)82%82%82%83%82%59%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)87%83%88%90%87%65%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)76%75%75%73%74%50%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)85%86%85%87%85%63%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)90%90%92%91%89%73%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)81%80%80%81%82%58%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)27%45%43%47%46%27%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)90%90%92%91%89%74%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)77%70%70%71%75%54%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)85%82%84%84%93%60%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)75%90%92%88%95%72%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)87%88%88%90%80%52%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)89%91%90%92%82%61%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)69%67%67%68%65%46%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)72%57%73%62%56%45%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)76%73%72%71%68%46%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.

Notes:

Full Legal Name -

"Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University" (Virginia Tech); "The College of William and Mary" (William & Mary)







How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Virginia Community College System
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Virginia Community College System in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-21
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)80%81%83%83%82%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)86%81%85%91%93%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)72%71%73%72%74%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)84%86%87%86%84%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)98%98%103%96%99%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)76%77%79%78%79%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)10%33%27%31%30%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)97%98%102%96%99%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)64%59%60%60%67%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)78%74%78%80%98%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)93%85%91%88%106%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)92%92%93%92%77%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)94%94%95%94%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)69%69%71%70%67%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)67%60%79%70%84%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)81%78%80%83%76%


Notes:

Full Legal Name -

"Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University" (Virginia Tech); "The College of William and Mary" (William & Mary)