E12R: Fall Headcount by Domicile/Race-Ethnicity of New Undergraduates







Note: Domicile is defined by the student's location of origin.


 Export to Excel
New Undergraduate Enrollment By Domicile and Race/Ethnicity, Fall 2025
LocalityForeign/ InternationalAfrican American or Black (NH)American Indian/ Native American (NH)Asian/ Pacific Islander (NH)Hispanic White, Caucasian American (NH)Multi-Race (NH)Unknown/ Unreported (NH) Total
Grand Total, All Reporting Institutions,First-time in College
Accomack County05700327088175
Albemarle County164143544473739686
Alleghany County04002642274
Amelia County010007391158
Amherst County030227124616187
Appomattox County0160054810887
Arlington County712727927440259681,018
Augusta County01517232901820374
Bath County01001232128
Bedford County01936243553235474
Bland County00000302032
Botetourt County161816216211261
Brunswick County043115270481
Buchanan County000029351101
Buckingham County113002324658
Campbell County05122241951525314
Caroline County0310129571015143
Carroll County0101710172119
Charles City County0811251119
Charlotte County012102462366
Chesterfield County176871314181,4231132003,061
Clarke County0503168346117
Craig County00002311337
Culpeper County245111701401624309
Cumberland County07002261541
Dickenson County010006714183
Dinwiddie County03611868210126
Essex County122009171555
Fairfax County6591171,7941,6602,5294465317,943
Fauquier County334113973183229527
Floyd County04007801092
Fluvanna County1221222120913190
Franklin County02402152051612274
Frederick County022218893501433528
Giles County01102742080
Gloucester County0131113128711174
Goochland County12103141341010193
Grayson County03016703285
Greene County1605910448137
Greensville County025012120242
Halifax County071011092512191
Hanover County580349776814149985
Henrico County105741305224902951172,228
Henry County0640345184821325
Highland County010106008
Isle of Wight County0452422144820245
James City County054214552971846486
King and Queen County012005140132
King George County03006181191024207
King William County018151082105131
Lancaster County018016284360
Lee County0120187151107
Loudoun County3834451,1077141,6452622764,391
Louisa County0340321130318209
Lunenburg County018012364263
Madison County012009553584
Mathews County05044484570
Mecklenburg County05100655811131
Middlesex County06012320344
Montgomery County118026514771825616
Nelson County010015492673
New Kent County018339110411158
Northampton County015118172549
Northumberland County014005232347
Nottoway County027033353273
Orange County03615241511314244
Page County03004653681
Patrick County000112733493
Pittsylvania County0571327187117293
Powhatan County0150110165136210
Prince Edward County032115384586
Prince George County080052185716214
Prince William County1484086421,1541,0552102764,199
Pulaski County08217181719225
Rappahannock County02014122122
Richmond County0170011372370
Roanoke County261045885052840769
Rockbridge County02204641376
Rockingham County01517673602327500
Russell County00205140121160
Scott County000027318093
Shenandoah County061342143511211
Smyth County0202717353192
Southampton County017004435473
Spotsylvania County21704341624212557875
Stafford County2320399323546531041,450
Surry County0800291020
Sussex County023001130138
Tazewell County01421620756241
Warren County01032241512517232
Washington County01011115274173331
Westmoreland County0231212293676
Wise County06003191972299
Wythe County0800617929204
York County271240562722248513
Alexandria city4267113628125651371,033
Bedford city03001151424
Bristol city091139445117
Buena Vista city13201290238
Charlottesville city156033431791525352
Chesapeake city048891071967781411621,881
Clifton Forge city000000000
Colonial Heights city0580567546154
Covington city05011271338
Danville city01351827117926323
Emporia city02401270135
Fairfax City443066671251817340
Falls Church city120049112971525319
Franklin city037013203569
Fredericksburg city21160411251853050549
Galax city041017560381
Hampton city1359024721443862700
Harrisonburg city1440231161281316341
Hopewell city181051234611150
Lexington city20013383148
Lynchburg city1185312422572439563
Manassas city1700863081403130666
Manassas Park city09022801757140
Martinsville city05712244739143
Newport News city03621431162235662863
Norfolk city03792581072274173887
Norton city020001710130
Petersburg city0147022327614219
Poquoson city00031776592
Portsmouth city02333629862127405
Radford city1121298757124
Richmond city15312311141984942968
Roanoke city31961271022643050673
Salem city03201116172818257
South Boston city000000000
Staunton city01402899612141
Suffolk city0291517381682445588
Virginia Beach city1251672524021,2631362962,884
Waynesboro city011031773311118
Williamsburg city02505156047116
Winchester city02019971541519315
In-State Unknown131,093101563964331721202,393
In-State Military Unknown000012003
Virginia (Total In-State)2,5202,860429411,98510,2502,44985021,897
Total Students2,73114,6711866,77411,41736,5785,5264,74682,629



Notes:

American Indian or Alaska Native (NH) Variable combines both old and new race/ethnicity categories of American Indian or Alaska Native American Indian or Alaska Native (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of North and South America (including Central America) who maintains cultural identification through tribal affiliation or community attachment. American Indian or Alaska Native (old definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of North America and who maintains cultural identification through tribal affiliation or community recognition. (Source: IPEDS)

Asian/Pacific Islanders (NH) Variable combines new race/ethnicity categories Asian and Native Hawaiian with the old race/ethnicity category of Asian or Pacific Islander. Asian (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, or the Indian Subcontinent, including, for example, Cambodia, China, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, the Philippine Islands, Thailand, and Vietnam. Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of Hawaii, Guam, Samoa, or other Pacific Islands. Asian/Pacific Islander (old definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian Subcontinent, and Pacific Islands. This includes people from China, Japan, Korea, the Philippine Islands, American Samoa, India, and Vietnam. (Source: IPEDS)

Black (NH) Variable combines the new race/ethnicity category Black or African American and the old race/ethnicity category Black non-Hispanic. Black or African American (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the black racial groups of Africa. Black, non-Hispanic (old definition) - A person having origins in any of the black racial groups of Africa (except those of Hispanic origin). (Source: IPEDS)

Hispanic or Latino/Hispanic Variable combines the new race/ethnicity category Hispanic or Latino and the old race/ethnicity category Hispanic. Hispanic or Latino (new definition) - A person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or other Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. Hispanic (old definition) - A person of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central or South American or other Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. (Source: IPEDS)

White(NH) Variable combines the new race/ethnicity category White and old race/ethnicity category White, non-Hispanic. White (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of Europe, the Middle East, or North Africa. White, non-Hispanic (old definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of Europe, North Africa, or the Middle East (except those of Hispanic origin).

Multi-Racial (NH) - Category used by institutions to report persons who selected more than one race. (Source: IPEDS) For SCHEV's reporting, this includes only students that select two or more races and did not select "Hispanic or Latino".

Unknown/UnReported - This category is used ONLY if the student did not select a racial/ethnic designation, AND the postsecondary institution finds it impossible to place the student in one of the aforementioned racial/ethnic categories during established enrollment procedures or in any post-enrollment identification or verification process. (Source: IPEDS)