Fall 2026 Early Enrollment Estimates







Note: The SCHEV Early Enrollment Estimates (EEE) ask institutions to capture enrollment counts earlier in the year than the fall headcount collection, which become the official enrollment record for the fall semester, and the course enrollment collection, which is the official enrollment record for spring semester. The primary challenge is that these reports are due to SCHEV on a specific day and the actual semester start dates at the institutions vary by two to three weeks. This matters because the first two or three weeks of a semester are very much in flux as students are able add or drop classes without penalty. Thus, for many of the institutions, the due date to SCHEV comes during this period of changing enrollment.

Please be aware that the private institutions did not start submitting these data to SCHEV until fall 2011.

Data Definitions: "Total Headcount" row is derived from on-campus: full-time + part-time and off-campus: full-time + part-time. Fall 2025 is the institution or institution sector fall 2025 headcount enrollment actuals. "% Diff" indicates the percent difference of Fall 2026 enrollment estimates from Fall 2025 headcount enrollment actuals.




By Student Level Group
Grand Total, All Reporting Institutions

 Export to Excel
Fall 2026 Early Enrollment Estimates at Grand Total, All Reporting Institutions
On-CampusOff-CampusTotal
Fall 2025 Fall 2026Fall 2025 Fall 2026 Fall 2025 Fall 2026
CategoryActualsEstimates% DiffActualsEstimates% DiffActualsEstimates% Diff
Undergraduates
Men129,294138,5177.1%69,40457,337-17.4%198,698195,854-1.4%
Women151,550163,0267.6%95,93781,865-14.7%247,487244,891-1.0%
In-State218,489237,5818.7%122,87295,981-21.9%341,361333,562-2.3%
Out-of-State64,49067,7765.1%44,73244,248-1.1%109,222112,0242.6%
Full-time233,149235,6891.1%50,29654,2557.9%283,445289,9442.3%
Part-time49,83069,66839.8%117,30885,974-26.7%167,138155,642-6.9%
Total Headcount282,979305,3577.9%167,604140,229-16.3%450,583445,586-1.1%
Graduates
Men14,12512,940-8.4%26,49226,008-1.8%40,61738,948-4.1%
Women18,75317,750-5.3%46,41246,438.1%65,16564,188-1.5%
In-State16,88116,569-1.8%22,24522,8682.8%39,12639,437.8%
Out-of-State16,18514,191-12.3%50,96549,644-2.6%67,15063,835-4.9%
Full-time25,43723,789-6.5%28,86923,397-19.0%54,30647,186-13.1%
Part-time7,6296,971-8.6%44,34149,11510.8%51,97056,0867.9%
Total Headcount33,06630,760-7.0%73,21072,512-1.0%106,276103,272-2.8%
First Professionals
Men3,6273,505-3.4%2,4392,5825.9%6,0666,087.3%
Women4,3594,5474.3%1,1501,28011.3%5,5095,8275.8%
In-State3,9433,789-3.9%5475958.8%4,4904,384-2.4%
Out-of-State4,1824,2662.0%3,0673,2796.9%7,2497,5454.1%
Full-time7,8537,874.3%2,0362,024-.6%9,8899,898.1%
Part-time272181-33.5%1,5781,85017.2%1,8502,0319.8%
Total Headcount8,1258,055-.9%3,6143,8747.2%11,73911,9291.6%
Total
Men147,046154,9625.4%98,33585,927-12.6%245,381240,889-1.8%
Women174,662185,3236.1%143,499129,583-9.7%318,161314,906-1.0%
In-State239,313257,9397.8%145,664119,444-18.0%384,977377,383-2.0%
Out-of-State84,85786,2331.6%98,76497,171-1.6%183,621183,404-.1%
Full-time266,439267,352.3%81,20179,676-1.9%347,640347,028-.2%
Part-time57,73176,82033.1%163,227136,939-16.1%220,958213,759-3.3%
Total Headcount324,170344,1726.2%244,428216,615-11.4%568,598560,787-1.4%