SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    

E61: G3 Enrollment by Race-Ethnicity, Gender, and Program Detail








Note: "G3" stands for Get a Skill, Get a Job, Get Ahead. It is a tuition assistance program for any Virginia resident who qualifies for in-state financial aid and whose family income falls below an identified threshold. G3 can be used for designated programs in five of Virginia’s most in-demand industries: Early Childhood Education, Healthcare, Information Technology, Public Safety and Skilled Trades.

Academic year 2021-22 is the first year of enrollment in the G3 program.


 Export to Excel
E61: G3 Enrollment by Race-Ethnicity, Gender, and Program Detail
All Program Levels, All Genders, Fall 2021
InstitutionForeign/ InternationalAmerican Indian/ Native American (NH)Asian (NH)Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander (NH)African American or Black (NH)Hispanic/ LatinxWhite, Caucasian American (NH)Multi-Race (NH)Unknown/ Unreported (NH)Total
All Programs
Blue Ridge Community College01301419135715194
Central Virginia Community College01103488751137
Mountain Gateway Community College001051715184
Danville Community College002064712746210
Eastern Shore Community College0001154120133
Germanna Community College0018188341432727338
J Sargeant Reynolds Community College03161156161341414354
Brightpoint Community College017111129126139297
Laurel Ridge Community College016121167744130
Mountain Empire Community College00008527153292
New River Community College01205725094278
Northern Virginia Community College07245727917722229821,048
Patrick & Henry Community College000041810577168
Paul D Camp Community College0001342201159
Piedmont Virginia Community College006117883112128
Rappahannock Community College0110282441178
Southside Virginia Community College00206325120120
Southwest Virginia Community College01003126945283
Virginia Peninsula Community College0280681259135167
Tidewater Community College02464350493075827843
Virginia Highlands Community College01107626796297
Virginia Western Community College006056202732310388
Wytheville Community College02102415151166
Virginia Community College System024372181,4694373,2842562326,092
Total Public Institutions024372181,4694373,2842562326,092
Grand Total, All Reporting Institutions024372181,4694373,2842562326,092

Definitions:

American Indian or Alaska Native (NH) Variable combines both old and new race/ethnicity categories of American Indian or Alaska Native American Indian or Alaska Native (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of North and South America (including Central America) who maintains cultural identification through tribal affiliation or community attachment. American Indian or Alaska Native (old definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of North America and who maintains cultural identification through tribal affiliation or community recognition. (Source: IPEDS)

Asian/Pacific Islanders (NH) Variable combines new race/ethnicity categories Asian and Native Hawaiian with the old race/ethnicity category of Asian or Pacific Islander. Asian (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, or the Indian Subcontinent, including, for example, Cambodia, China, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, the Philippine Islands, Thailand, and Vietnam. Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of Hawaii, Guam, Samoa, or other Pacific Islands. Asian/Pacific Islander (old definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian Subcontinent, and Pacific Islands. This includes people from China, Japan, Korea, the Philippine Islands, American Samoa, India, and Vietnam. (Source: IPEDS)

Black (NH) Variable combines the new race/ethnicity category Black or African American and the old race/ethnicity category Black non-Hispanic. Black or African American (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the black racial groups of Africa. Black, non-Hispanic (old definition) - A person having origins in any of the black racial groups of Africa (except those of Hispanic origin). (Source: IPEDS)

Hispanic or Latino/Hispanic Variable combines the new race/ethnicity category Hispanic or Latino and the old race/ethnicity category Hispanic. Hispanic or Latino (new definition) - A person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or other Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. Hispanic (old definition) - A person of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Central or South American or other Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. (Source: IPEDS)

White(NH) Variable combines the new race/ethnicity category White and old race/ethnicity category White, non-Hispanic. White (new definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of Europe, the Middle East, or North Africa. White, non-Hispanic (old definition) - A person having origins in any of the original peoples of Europe, North Africa, or the Middle East (except those of Hispanic origin).

Multi-Racial (NH) - Category used by institutions to report persons who selected more than one race. (Source: IPEDS) For SCHEV's reporting, this includes only students that select two or more races and did not select "Hispanic or Latino".

Unknown/UnReported - This category is used ONLY if the student did not select a racial/ethnic designation, AND the postsecondary institution finds it impossible to place the student in one of the aforementioned racial/ethnic categories during established enrollment procedures or in any post-enrollment identification or verification process. (Source: IPEDS)

</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter