SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Northern Virginia Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College

Students Transferring into Northern Virginia Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
a. Total Transfers4,2724,4154,5044,9344,8585,000
b. Men - Total2,0492,1912,1882,3532,3752,429
c. Women - Total2,2232,2242,3162,5812,4832,571
d. Majority Students - Total2,2292,3172,0822,2052,0412,021
e. Majority Students - Men1,0661,2001,0221,0941,0381,016
f. Majority Students - Women1,1631,1171,0601,1111,0031,005
g. Students of Color - Total2,0432,0982,4222,7292,8172,979
h. Students of Color - Men9839911,1661,2591,3371,413
i. Students of Color - Women1,0601,1071,2561,4701,4801,566

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Northern Virginia Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)171723221217
George Mason University (detail)2,3822,4552,4822,7262,6672,864
James Madison University (detail)178157182203211222
Longwood University (detail)182818282613
Norfolk State University (detail)18622131514
Old Dominion University (detail)142181196200193197
Radford University (detail)9391951319594
University of Mary Washington (detail)838378816198
University of Virginia (detail)138167158202198181
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)6610257
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)454471480573557587
Virginia Military Institute (detail)135442
Virginia State University (detail)172332142321
Virginia Tech (detail)227206218223230243
William & Mary (detail)251719222334
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)3,7993,9114,0184,4444,3204,594
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)333746566683
Averett University (detail)130021
Bluefield College (detail)153322
Bridgewater College (detail)153221
Christendom College (detail)000020
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)221052
Emory and Henry College (detail)001102
Ferrum College (detail)942361
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)102211
Hampton University (detail)555120
Hollins University (detail)201020
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)622450
Liberty University (detail)93121136159147103
Mary Baldwin University (detail)222102
Marymount University (detail)217242216188185151
Randolph College (detail)120020
Randolph-Macon College (detail)251151
Regent University (detail)10121211714
Roanoke College (detail)002220
Shenandoah University (detail)723839377731
Southern Virginia University (detail)100210
Sweet Briar College (detail)141121
University of Lynchburg (detail)445412
University of Richmond (detail)341233
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)110000
Virginia Union University (detail)130331
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)311122
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)124662
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)473504486490538406

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)4,2724,4154,5044,9344,8585,000
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 307281299334333348
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older1,3331,2791,2851,4031,2281,270
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs2,6312,8542,9193,1963,2963,381
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell1,4301,4601,5491,8291,8631,936
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 1,5581,5671,6091,8631,8691,880
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,999573593692753751812
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,999312324354421380427
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater241262360353395420
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported1,5881,6691,4891,5441,4631,461
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year275296210200191198
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer1,0848268078237611,408
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits754762806941965672
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)4118324625426420
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer2,2442,4552,4782,7032,7062,793
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer2,1302,3252,3542,5342,5532,636
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer91108110145119127
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer232214243430
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)136147143166107112

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)86%86%87%86%88%88%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)89%92%84%87%90%90%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)77%76%81%81%82%83%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)89%91%91%89%90%90%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)97%94%93%93%96%94%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)87%86%89%89%90%89%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)39%42%39%30%28%27%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)97%94%93%93%96%94%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)72%77%73%75%74%78%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)83%84%83%83%83%84%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)87%80%83%90%91%89%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)94%93%96%92%94%94%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)95%95%97%93%95%95%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)69%71%81%72%76%75%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)50%48%68%57%87%74%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)76%73%74%76%87%74%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)76%74%60%73%74%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)70%72%61%76%77%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)70%71%53%67%69%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)79%76%63%76%76%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)95%87%72%87%92%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)75%74%60%73%74%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)22%20%14%8%11%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)95%87%72%87%92%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)58%63%46%57%58%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)69%66%52%68%68%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)83%66%62%80%82%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)85%82%66%80%81%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)86%83%68%81%82%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)63%63%48%55%60%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)55%70%41%64%58%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)76%74%71%72%77%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter