SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Northern Virginia Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College

Students Transferring into Northern Virginia Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
a. Total Transfers4,5044,9344,8585,0005,4475,371
b. Men - Total2,1882,3532,3752,4292,7452,636
c. Women - Total2,3162,5812,4832,5712,7022,735
d. Majority Students - Total2,0822,2052,0412,0212,2072,070
e. Majority Students - Men1,0221,0941,0381,0161,1721,062
f. Majority Students - Women1,0601,1111,0031,0051,0351,008
g. Students of Color - Total2,4222,7292,8172,9793,2403,301
h. Students of Color - Men1,1661,2591,3371,4131,5731,574
i. Students of Color - Women1,2561,4701,4801,5661,6671,727

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Northern Virginia Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)232212172119
George Mason University (detail)2,4822,7262,6672,8643,2743,233
James Madison University (detail)182203211222232198
Longwood University (detail)182826132220
Norfolk State University (detail)221315141817
Old Dominion University (detail)196200193197171163
Radford University (detail)9513195948364
University of Mary Washington (detail)788161988270
University of Virginia (detail)158202198181190185
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)1025740
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)480573557587495484
Virginia Military Institute (detail)5442103
Virginia State University (detail)321423211722
Virginia Tech (detail)218223230243231256
William & Mary (detail)192223342623
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)4,0184,4444,3204,5944,8764,757
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)46566683165176
Averett University (detail)002111
Bluefield College (detail)332244
Bridgewater College (detail)322164
Christendom College (detail)002011
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)105231
Emory & Henry College (detail)110211
Ferrum College (detail)236130
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)221101
Hampton University (detail)512014
Hollins University (detail)102022
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)245051
Liberty University (detail)136159147103163162
Mary Baldwin University (detail)210225
Marymount University (detail)216188185151145174
Randolph College (detail)002011
Randolph-Macon College (detail)115122
Regent University (detail)12117141619
Roanoke College (detail)222001
Shenandoah University (detail)393777313135
Southern Virginia University (detail)021032
Sweet Briar College (detail)112112
University of Lynchburg (detail)541245
University of Richmond (detail)123342
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)000000
Virginia Union University (detail)033154
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)112213
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)466211
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)486490538406571614

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)4,5044,9344,8585,0005,4475,371
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 299334333348359329
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older1,2851,4031,2281,2701,3501,299
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs2,9193,1963,2963,3813,7383,743
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell1,5491,8291,8631,9362,1034
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 1,6091,8631,8691,8802,0304
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9996927537518128361
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9993544213804274511
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater3603533954204271
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported1,4891,5441,4631,4611,7035,364
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year210200191198236351
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer8078237611,408878940
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits8069419656721,0101,047
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)24625426420279250
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer2,4782,7032,7062,7933,0262,872
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer2,3542,5342,5532,6362,8292,685
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer110145119127150143
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer142434304744
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)143166107112188211

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)87%86%88%88%88%82%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)84%87%90%90%90%83%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)81%81%82%83%83%73%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)91%89%90%90%90%85%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)93%93%96%94%94%90%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)89%89%90%89%89%83%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)39%30%28%27%34%25%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)93%93%96%94%94%90%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)73%75%74%78%80%72%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)83%83%83%84%85%82%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)83%90%91%89%85%91%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)96%92%94%94%93%84%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)97%93%95%95%94%86%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)81%72%76%75%71%66%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)68%57%87%74%73%60%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)74%76%87%74%94%77%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Northern Virginia Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Northern Virginia Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)74%60%73%74%73%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)72%61%76%77%71%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)71%53%67%69%67%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)76%63%76%76%76%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)87%72%87%92%92%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)74%60%73%74%72%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)20%14%8%11%9%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)87%72%87%92%92%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)63%46%57%58%58%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)66%52%68%68%65%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)66%62%80%82%80%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)82%66%80%81%80%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)83%68%81%82%80%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)63%48%55%60%64%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)70%41%64%58%82%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)74%71%72%77%64%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter