SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Tidewater Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College

Students Transferring into Tidewater Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
a. Total Transfers2,0672,0622,0231,9581,9521,904
b. Men - Total821848768716751716
c. Women - Total1,2461,2141,2551,2421,2011,188
d. Majority Students - Total1,0981,1321,0639731,0001,004
e. Majority Students - Men470491437399431427
f. Majority Students - Women628641626574569577
g. Students of Color - Total969930960985952900
h. Students of Color - Men351357331317320289
i. Students of Color - Women618573629668632611

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Tidewater Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)211615191919
George Mason University (detail)374547323835
James Madison University (detail)283535333442
Longwood University (detail)121516797
Norfolk State University (detail)332248222267207167
Old Dominion University (detail)1,0441,0391,0861,0511,0781,116
Radford University (detail)272530242118
University of Mary Washington (detail)354873
University of Virginia (detail)403529302224
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)002010
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)135130109107103103
Virginia Military Institute (detail)412013
Virginia State University (detail)16211215136
Virginia Tech (detail)443837343846
William & Mary (detail)181520162318
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)1,7611,6681,6661,6431,6141,607
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)102033
Averett University (detail)130110
Bluefield College (detail)233200
Bridgewater College (detail)120001
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)000001
Emory & Henry College (detail)020001
Ferrum College (detail)122200
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)200110
Hampton University (detail)361711141912
Hollins University (detail)102100
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)112422
Liberty University (detail)11811886739495
Mary Baldwin University (detail)110303
Marymount University (detail)142001
Randolph College (detail)001000
Randolph-Macon College (detail)000011
Regent University (detail)96185185157169143
Roanoke College (detail)201001
Shenandoah University (detail)123131
Southern Virginia University (detail)110010
Sweet Briar College (detail)001111
University of Lynchburg (detail)221101
University of Richmond (detail)011000
Virginia Union University (detail)134112
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)334549463926
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)421732
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)306394357315338297

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)2,0672,0622,0231,9581,9521,904
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 1191021108294107
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older856910908870807809
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs1,0921,0501,0051,0061,050988
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell1,0209951,0069769061
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 1,0269869749799160
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9993493452643272652
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,999162170961301391
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater68715072731
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported4624906394505591,900
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year124134135141115135
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer496476464619389356
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits36335231891237229
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)53584304153
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer9469429459681,0421,027
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer869848844876950931
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer616982716977
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer162519212319
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)175205226223202192

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)83%82%81%79%80%73%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)81%78%84%84%85%79%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)78%81%77%73%76%69%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)88%84%84%83%83%76%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)90%89%90%81%83%83%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)77%77%74%75%75%70%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)71%27%28%24%25%17%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)90%89%90%82%83%83%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)74%73%74%67%73%62%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)78%83%77%77%77%79%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)91%87%81%81%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)91%88%87%87%87%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)92%89%90%90%88%80%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)81%80%59%66%70%65%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)74%81%68%74%76%61%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)77%84%78%72%80%69%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)58%49%58%59%55%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)50%41%55%62%62%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)53%44%55%55%47%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)63%54%60%62%62%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)80%61%69%83%79%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)52%40%52%51%51%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)26%31%6%7%8%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)80%62%70%83%78%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)42%33%34%36%36%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)60%45%54%59%51%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)57%81%64%81%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)73%59%70%72%67%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)74%60%72%73%69%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)60%50%46%58%51%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)70%32%50%52%63%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)56%41%65%60%51%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter