SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Tidewater Community College


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College

Students Transferring into Tidewater Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
a. Total Transfers2,0622,0232,1491,9521,9021,808
b. Men - Total848768770751714704
c. Women - Total1,2141,2551,3791,2011,1881,104
d. Majority Students - Total1,1321,0631,062998999934
e. Majority Students - Men491437426430423408
f. Majority Students - Women641626636568576526
g. Students of Color - Total9309601,087954903874
h. Students of Color - Men357331344321291296
i. Students of Color - Women573629743633612578

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring from Tidewater Community College
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (details)161518192011
George Mason University (details)454731383632
James Madison University (details)353533344222
Longwood University (details)151699710
Norfolk State University (details)248222274207167175
Old Dominion University (details)1,0391,0861,1801,0781,1151,043
Radford University (details)253026211811
University of Mary Washington (details)548734
University of Virginia (details)352928222035
University of Virginia's College at Wise (details)020100
Virginia Commonwealth University (details)130109113103104101
Virginia Military Institute (details)120132
Virginia State University (details)2112151365
Virginia Tech (details)383735384548
William & Mary (details)152016231814
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (details)1,6681,6661,7861,6141,6041,513
Private Institutions
George Washington University (details)020334
Averett University (details)301101
Bluefield University (details)332002
Bridgewater College (details)200010
Eastern Mennonite University (details)000010
Emory & Henry College (details)200010
Ferrum College (details)222001
Hampden-Sydney College (details)001100
Hampton University (details)171116191219
Hollins University (details)021002
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (details)124220
Liberty University (details)11886849495101
Mary Baldwin University (details)103031
Marymount University (details)420011
Randolph College (details)010001
Randolph-Macon College (details)000111
Regent University (details)185185194169144109
Roanoke College (details)010011
Shenandoah University (details)231313
Southern Virginia University (details)100101
Sweet Briar College (details)011110
University of Lynchburg (details)211011
University of Richmond (details)110000
Virginia Union University (details)341121
Virginia Wesleyan University (details)454946392644
Averett University Non-Traditional (details)215321
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (details)394357363338298295

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)2,0622,0232,1491,9521,9021,808
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 1021108594107135
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older910908991807809708
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs1,0501,0051,0731,050986964
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell9951,0061,015906873419
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 9869741,018916827397
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,999345264338265310134
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9991709613713914760
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater715070737145
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported4906395865595471,172
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year13413514711599145
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer476464664389352338
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits35231892237216238
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)58430415344
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer9429451,0751,0411,039956
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer848844980949944881
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer698271697763
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer251924231812
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)205226251203196194

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)82%81%79%72%73%75%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)78%84%84%81%79%81%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)81%77%73%67%68%68%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)84%84%83%77%76%80%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)89%90%81%82%83%84%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)77%74%75%72%70%74%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)27%28%24%24%17%27%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)89%90%82%82%83%84%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)73%74%67%69%62%64%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)83%77%77%75%77%87%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)87%81%81%76%85%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)88%87%87%77%78%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)89%90%90%78%79%79%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)80%59%66%69%65%57%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)81%68%74%67%61%83%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)84%78%72%70%68%68%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Tidewater Community College
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Tidewater Community College in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)49%58%59%55%51%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)41%55%62%62%59%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)44%55%55%47%43%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)54%60%62%62%58%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)61%69%83%79%72%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)40%52%51%51%47%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)31%6%7%8%9%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)62%70%83%78%73%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)33%34%36%36%37%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)45%54%59%51%61%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)57%81%64%81%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)59%70%72%67%60%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)60%72%73%69%62%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)50%46%58%51%46%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)32%50%52%63%42%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)41%65%60%51%53%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter