SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Total Public Two-Year Institutions


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions

Students Transferring into Total Public Two-Year Institutions in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
a. Total Transfers12,73013,01913,12713,73213,25413,508
b. Men - Total5,5165,6745,7456,0075,8735,823
c. Women - Total7,2147,3457,3827,7257,3817,684
d. Majority Students - Total8,5888,3948,0788,2757,7277,721
e. Majority Students - Men3,7433,7503,5613,7173,4913,441
f. Majority Students - Women4,8454,6444,5174,5584,2364,279
g. Students of Color - Total4,1424,6255,0495,4575,5275,787
h. Students of Color - Men1,7731,9242,1842,2902,3822,382
i. Students of Color - Women2,3692,7012,8653,1673,1453,405

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring from Total Public Two-Year Institutions
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)128139144110111115
George Mason University (detail)2,5792,6802,7332,9572,9133,090
James Madison University (detail)583569597709721753
Longwood University (detail)168205212199195210
Norfolk State University (detail)423436441339313371
Old Dominion University (detail)2,0882,1582,0972,1441,9992,035
Radford University (detail)702719699652704687
University of Mary Washington (detail)252268273278286324
University of Virginia (detail)402377425459425423
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)8410910510086106
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)1,8401,7841,8022,0611,9061,954
Virginia Military Institute (detail)121922141910
Virginia State University (detail)186205217184150161
Virginia Tech (detail)665662681663677717
William & Mary (detail)14011491101117111
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)10,25210,44410,53910,97010,62211,067
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)364351607587
Averett University (detail)555865725059
Bluefield College (detail)40128118174113120
Bridgewater College (detail)234541313942
Christendom College (detail)262131
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)656583575850
Emory and Henry College (detail)251826342539
Ferrum College (detail)515033394529
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)826783
Hampton University (detail)965579402929
Hollins University (detail)282328302218
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)175120114119101113
Liberty University (detail)8489821,0451,101974783
Mary Baldwin University (detail)65787172118206
Marymount University (detail)235259233201191157
Randolph College (detail)171014101829
Randolph-Macon College (detail)171615151822
Regent University (detail)156176141260280279
Roanoke College (detail)535661615041
Shenandoah University (detail)131939110313891
Southern Virginia University (detail)7310920
Sweet Briar College (detail)4115779
University of Lynchburg (detail)778583776747
University of Richmond (detail)875061585256
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)37260000
Virginia Union University (detail)232321312511
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)505137506464
Washington and Lee University (detail)000000
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)354354436056
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)2,4782,5752,5882,7622,6322,441

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)12,73013,01913,12713,73213,25413,508
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 9799771,0041,0611,0261,042
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older4,3364,3714,3164,5153,9804,127
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs7,4147,6697,8058,1548,2468,338
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell5,1435,3525,5465,8095,6745,746
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 5,3085,4715,5615,7865,4865,580
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9992,2532,2712,3952,4462,2942,519
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9991,0621,0981,1691,3021,1481,302
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater562631745801828871
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported3,5453,5483,2573,3973,4983,236
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year1,1841,246678652645608
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer4,4103,0132,9292,8352,5444,030
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits1,3992,2452,2232,4442,3391,218
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)5740748850447133
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer5,8736,2736,4116,7176,7947,136
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer5,4525,8285,9366,1706,2466,585
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer310347377444418419
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer1119898103130132
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)8559699911,116971994

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)82%83%83%83%83%84%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)84%87%79%85%87%86%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)78%78%79%79%77%78%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)84%85%86%85%85%87%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)93%93%91%92%92%90%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)80%78%79%79%79%81%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)53%55%56%24%24%25%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)92%93%91%91%92%90%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)72%74%71%73%72%73%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)81%83%80%83%80%82%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)85%79%85%87%88%87%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)90%91%91%89%89%91%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)92%92%93%91%91%93%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)69%72%78%73%70%71%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)69%68%65%67%81%72%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)73%80%76%79%78%75%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)68%67%55%67%68%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)65%65%54%67%70%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)65%62%48%61%61%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)71%70%59%71%71%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)88%87%70%84%88%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)62%61%49%61%62%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)34%29%23%7%9%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)87%87%70%84%88%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)51%53%39%48%48%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)62%64%50%63%62%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)73%56%64%79%77%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)80%79%64%77%77%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)82%81%66%79%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)61%62%48%58%61%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)64%71%45%62%68%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)66%66%48%67%68%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter