SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Total Public Two-Year Institutions


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions

Students Transferring into Total Public Two-Year Institutions in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
a. Total Transfers13,73213,25414,47013,96813,61513,062
b. Men - Total6,0075,8736,1956,3026,0745,794
c. Women - Total7,7257,3818,2747,6657,5417,268
d. Majority Students - Total8,2757,7278,1767,8597,5747,142
e. Majority Students - Men3,7173,4913,6253,6293,4663,268
f. Majority Students - Women4,5584,2364,5504,2294,1083,874
g. Students of Color - Total5,4575,5276,2946,1096,0415,920
h. Students of Color - Men2,2902,3822,5702,6732,6082,526
i. Students of Color - Women3,1673,1453,7243,4363,4333,394

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring from Total Public Two-Year Institutions
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)110111120131130126
George Mason University (detail)2,9572,9133,2973,5863,5193,434
James Madison University (detail)709721793768715670
Longwood University (detail)199195221185168138
Norfolk State University (detail)339313376297252270
Old Dominion University (detail)2,1441,9992,3232,1372,0922,086
Radford University (detail)652704715616557572
University of Mary Washington (detail)278286363364320330
University of Virginia (detail)459425410411441461
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)10086108997552
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)2,0611,9062,0661,7071,7151,561
Virginia Military Institute (detail)141911252016
Virginia State University (detail)184150164155149156
Virginia Tech (detail)663677731711803761
William & Mary (detail)10111711110898113
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)10,97010,62211,80911,30011,05410,746
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)607589175195167
Averett University (detail)725061494535
Bluefield College (detail)1741131371089566
Bridgewater College (detail)313942392727
Christendom College (detail)131224
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)575855635957
Emory & Henry College (detail)342540192827
Ferrum College (detail)394529302419
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)783424
Hampton University (detail)402930392945
Hollins University (detail)302219101718
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)1191011161071090
Liberty University (detail)1,1019749171,0201,0211,042
Mary Baldwin University (detail)7211818416311424
Marymount University (detail)201191166151177177
Randolph College (detail)101829242414
Randolph-Macon College (detail)151822262835
Regent University (detail)260280343266233211
Roanoke College (detail)615042534354
Shenandoah University (detail)10313899788895
Southern Virginia University (detail)92011126
Sweet Briar College (detail)7710566
University of Lynchburg (detail)776748675750
University of Richmond (detail)585256603737
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)000000
Virginia Union University (detail)31251116189
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)506464474066
Washington and Lee University (detail)000100
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)436048353121
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)2,7622,6322,6612,6682,5612,316

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)13,73213,25414,47013,96813,61513,062
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 1,0611,0261,0831,0271,0731,102
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older4,5153,9804,5704,0903,9913,577
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs8,1548,2468,8168,8498,5508,380
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell5,8095,6746,0275,7835,537950
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 5,7865,4865,8475,5965,334878
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9992,4462,2942,6292,3552,329335
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9991,3021,1481,3501,2681,291158
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater80182890887389890
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported3,3973,4983,7363,8763,76311,601
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year652645641641586761
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer2,8352,5444,2082,5372,5882,337
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits2,4442,3391,2222,1872,1001,999
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)50447134474447450
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer6,7176,7947,7827,5367,3097,056
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer6,1706,2467,2116,9296,6906,478
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer444418430456465432
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer103130141151154146
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)1,1169711,1051,0341,0191,048

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)83%83%84%78%78%77%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)85%87%86%84%81%85%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)79%77%78%71%70%69%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)85%85%87%81%81%80%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)92%92%90%88%87%88%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)79%79%81%77%77%76%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)24%24%25%26%21%23%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)91%92%90%88%87%88%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)73%72%73%75%68%67%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)83%80%82%83%80%83%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)87%88%87%79%89%90%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)89%89%91%81%82%81%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)91%91%93%82%83%82%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)73%70%71%69%67%67%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)67%81%72%71%57%71%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)79%78%75%71%69%66%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)55%67%68%68%63%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)54%67%70%68%68%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)48%61%61%59%53%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)59%71%71%72%67%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)70%84%88%87%84%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)49%61%62%62%59%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)23%7%9%9%7%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)70%84%88%87%84%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)39%48%48%49%52%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)50%63%62%61%65%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)64%79%77%77%74%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)64%77%77%78%70%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)66%79%78%79%71%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)48%58%61%60%56%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)45%62%68%70%50%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)48%67%68%64%61%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter