SCHEV Home  >  Higher Ed Data  >    


Four-year College Transfer from


Total Public Two-Year Institutions


Every four-year college and university in the Commonwealth that offers undergraduate programs has some kind of transfer agreement with Virginia's public two-year colleges. Transfer offers an affordable entry point to higher education with a variety of benefits to the student beyond cost. These benefits include additional academic support for those who may not feel "college-ready" or for those who are several years beyond high school graduation. Another benefit is that every Virginian is within an hour drive of a community college - one does not have to "go away" to go to college.

Transfer, though, is not seamless. In order to improve student success, and recognize when and where success is occurring, two-year colleges that produce transfer students and four-year colleges that receive them, need to be in a partnership to provide feedback to one another. This report is designed to provide that feedback, primarily to the two-year colleges, however, four-year colleges will find these data useful as well.

Each section below provides an overview of a specific aspect of transfer. There are links embedded to guide the user to greater detail.


Numbers of Transfers


The number of transfers annually from a two-year college, is an important base from which to begin analysis. We break those annual totals down into broad categories of race/ethnicity (majority students, students of color) and subdivide those by gender. In this way we develop a sense of the scope overall trends of transfer over eight eight years. Please note that there is always a lag in the most recent year of data available since students starting college in the spring semester are included in these cohorts and annual enrollment files are reported well after the fact.
To explore more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions

Students Transferring into Total Public Two-Year Institutions in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year


 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
a. Total Transfers13,12713,73213,25413,50813,96813,651
b. Men - Total5,7456,0075,8735,8236,3026,090
c. Women - Total7,3827,7257,3817,6847,6657,561
d. Majority Students - Total8,0788,2757,7277,7217,8887,606
e. Majority Students - Men3,5613,7173,4913,4413,6373,479
f. Majority Students - Women4,5174,5584,2364,2794,2504,127
g. Students of Color - Total5,0495,4575,5275,7876,0806,045
h. Students of Color - Men2,1842,2902,3822,3822,6652,611
i. Students of Color - Women2,8653,1673,1453,4053,4153,434

</> EMBED



Where did they Transfer?


The next question of interest "Where did they Transfer" is answered below, also with annual counts. This provides important information to the two-year college and the public about the predominant transfer routes taken by students.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring from Total Public Two-Year Institutions
in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year



Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Public Institutions
Christopher Newport University (detail)144110111115131130
George Mason University (detail)2,7332,9572,9133,0903,5863,519
James Madison University (detail)597709721753768715
Longwood University (detail)212199195210185168
Norfolk State University (detail)441339313371297253
Old Dominion University (detail)2,0972,1441,9992,0352,1372,092
Radford University (detail)699652704687616563
University of Mary Washington (detail)273278286324364320
University of Virginia (detail)425459425423411479
University of Virginia's College at Wise (detail)105100861069975
Virginia Commonwealth University (detail)1,8022,0611,9061,9541,7071,717
Virginia Military Institute (detail)221419102520
Virginia State University (detail)217184150161155149
Virginia Tech (detail)681663677717711803
William & Mary (detail)9110111711110898
Total Public Four-Year Institutions (detail)10,53910,97010,62211,06711,30011,101
Private Institutions
George Washington University (detail)51607587175192
Averett University (detail)657250594945
Bluefield College (detail)11817411312010895
Bridgewater College (detail)413139423927
Christendom College (detail)213122
Eastern Mennonite University (detail)835758506359
Emory & Henry College (detail)263425391929
Ferrum College (detail)333945293024
Hampden-Sydney College (detail)678342
Hampton University (detail)794029293929
Hollins University (detail)283022181017
Jefferson College of Health Sciences (detail)114119101113107109
Liberty University (detail)1,0451,1019747831,0201,025
Mary Baldwin University (detail)7172118206163114
Marymount University (detail)233201191157151177
Randolph College (detail)141018292424
Randolph-Macon College (detail)151518222628
Regent University (detail)141260280279266233
Roanoke College (detail)616150415343
Shenandoah University (detail)91103138917888
Southern Virginia University (detail)109201112
Sweet Briar College (detail)577956
University of Lynchburg (detail)837767476744
University of Richmond (detail)615852566037
Virginia Intermont College (CLOSED) (detail)000000
Virginia Union University (detail)213125111618
Virginia Wesleyan University (detail)375064644740
Washington and Lee University (detail)000010
Averett University Non-Traditional (detail)544360563531
Total Private, Nonprofit, Four-Year Institutions (detail)2,5882,7622,6322,4412,6682,550

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



Status and Accomplishment at Transfer


Not unlike students who are first-time in college, transfer students arrive at four-year institutions with a variety of backgrounds and needs, and a collection of credits that may, or may not, have been well-chosen for ultimate success as transfer student into a bachelors degree. In this next table we observe some of these characteristics.
To explore even more about students who transfer...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in the Fall and Spring of the Designated Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Degree Completion2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)13,12713,73213,25413,50813,96813,651
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs 1,0041,0611,0261,0421,0271,094
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older4,3164,5153,9804,1274,0903,994
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs7,8058,1548,2468,3388,8498,562
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer with Pell5,5465,8095,6745,7465,78394
Student/Family Income at Entry
New Transfer, Family Income $0 - $49,999 5,5615,7865,4865,5805,59691
New Transfer, Family Income $50,000 - $99,9992,3952,4462,2942,5192,35548
New Transfer, Family Income $100,000 - $149,9991,1691,3021,1481,3021,26826
New Transfer, Family Income $150,000 and Greater74580182887187312
New Transfer, Family Income Not Reported3,2573,3973,4983,2363,87613,474
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year678652645608641842
Transfer-specific Characteristics
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer2,9292,8352,5444,0302,5372,608
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits2,2232,4442,3391,2182,1872,155
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)48850447133474465
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer6,4116,7176,7947,1367,5397,256
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer5,9366,1706,2466,5856,9326,636
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer377444418419457465
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer98103130132150155
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)9911,1169719941,0311,013

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



First Year Retention of Transfer Students


Using the same characteristics provided in the previous table, we now look at how these students fair in terms of retention into the second year of enrollment. Since the cohorts below include students transferring into the four-year institution in both the fall term and the spring term, we count a student being retained as a fall transfer enrolling in the subsequent fall, and a spring transfer enrolling in the subsequent spring. While this may miss some students who demonstrate a more intermittent style of enrollment, those students will ultimately be counted in the completion rates - assuming, of course, they complete a degree.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their retention patterns...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in Fall and Spring of the Designated Year, Retention into Second Year

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

 Export to Excel
Subcohort2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All)(detail)83%83%83%84%84%78%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)79%85%87%86%87%80%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older(detail)79%79%77%78%79%70%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs(detail)86%85%85%87%86%81%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant)(detail)91%92%92%90%90%87%
New Transfer with Pell(detail)79%79%79%81%81%77%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year(detail)56%24%24%25%27%20%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward)(detail)91%91%92%90%90%87%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer(detail)71%73%72%73%78%69%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits(detail)80%83%80%82%83%81%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA)(detail)85%87%88%87%82%89%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer(detail)91%89%89%91%89%81%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer(detail)93%91%91%93%90%83%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer(detail)78%73%70%71%72%66%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer(detail)65%67%81%72%77%58%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical)(detail)76%79%78%75%80%69%

Starting cohorts of fewer than 10 are excluded from reporting.
</> EMBED



How Many Completed a Four-year Degree?


As a starting point, we look at the percentage of students in each cohort/subcohort that complete a four-year degree within four-years of transfer. Four years is chosen to provide a parallel equivalent to the six-year graduation rate used for bachelors degree-seeking students. In the available detail tables, we track student success out to 10 years post-entry.
To explore even more about students who transfer and their completion patterns...


Total Public Two-Year Institutions
All Students
Four-year Completion Rates of Students Transferring to Total Public Two-Year Institutions in Fall and Spring of the Designated Years
All Students

Color variation represents the low to high variation within each column.

Outcomes of cohorts with fewer than 10 students are excluded from display (blank cells).

 Export to Excel
Four-year Completion Rates
Degree Completion2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16
Summary Totals
New Transfer (All) (detail)67%55%67%68%68%
Student Demographics
New Transfers, Age 17 to 19 yrs (detail)65%54%67%70%68%
New Transfers, Age 25 yrs and Older (detail)62%48%61%61%59%
New Transfers, Age 20 to 24 yrs (detail)70%59%71%71%72%
Financial Aid Programs at Entry
New Transfer, Full-time with CTG or CTG Plus (Transfer Grant) (detail)87%70%84%88%87%
New Transfer with Pell (detail)61%49%61%62%62%
Student Effort and Progress
Students earning 06 credits or fewer in First Year (detail)29%23%7%9%9%
Transfer-specific Characteristics
New Transfer with CTG or CTG PLUS (2010-11 forward) (detail)87%70%84%88%87%
CC Transfer Students with 15 CC credits or Fewer (detail)53%39%48%48%49%
CC Transfer Students with between 16 and 30 CC credits (detail)64%50%63%62%61%
CC Transfer Students with 31 CC credits or Greater (No AA) (detail)56%64%79%77%77%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer (detail)79%64%77%77%78%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2 or fewer years prior to Transfer (detail)81%66%79%78%79%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 2.01 to 5 years prior to Transfer (detail)62%48%58%61%60%
AA/AS Awarded Prior to Transfer, 5 or more years prior to Transfer (detail)71%45%62%68%70%
AAS Awarded Prior to Transfer (Occ/Technical) (detail)66%48%67%68%64%


</> EMBED



</> EMBED


Share this page!
SCHEV • 101 N. 14TH St., James Monroe Bldg. • Richmond, VA 23219
Follow @SCHEVResearch on Twitter